Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Jason Lee Manspeaker | Colorado State Patrol, Colorado Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

Trooper

Jason Lee Manspeaker

Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 23, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 1 year, 5 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 1/23/2001

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Jason Manspeaker was killed in a vehicle accident while responding to investigate the sighting of a van suspected of being used during the murder of Irving, Texas, Police Officer Aubrey Hawkins.

During the response, Trooper Manspeaker's Jeep Cherokee patrol vehicle left the icy roadway and struck a flat bed tractor-trailer that was parked on the shoulder of I-70 near Loveland Pass.

The van in question was later located, but it was not the van used in the murder. However, the van used during Officer Hawkins' murder was located later in the day in a different part of Colorado.

Trooper Manspeaker had served with the Colorado State Patrol for 18 months. He is survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Aubrey Wright Hawkins
Irving Police Department, Texas
End of Watch: Sunday, December 24, 2000
Cause: Gunfire

View all 79 Reflections