Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 2 years
Badge # B-157
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 1/9/2001
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper John Duncan was killed in an automobile accident while assisting another trooper in a vehicle pursuit.
The other trooper had made a traffic stop and had asked the driver of the vehicle for permission to search it. Trooper Duncan arrived on the scene to assist when the suspect began struggling with the troopers. The suspect was able to return to his vehicle and drive away, with both troopers following.
During the pursuit, Trooper Duncan lost control of his patrol car, crossed the center lane, and struck a group of trees. On impact the patrol car caught fire and exploded. The suspect was arrested and charged with several traffic and criminal charges in connection with the incident.
Trooper Duncan had been a member of the North Carolina Highway Patrol for 2 years, and was assigned to Trooper B in Cumberland County. He is survived by his wife and three young children.