Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 12/30/2000
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Mayfield was killed in an accident while on routine patrol with his senior officer. Deputy Mayfield succumbed from his injuries in the two vehicle accident and his partner was seriously injured. No other information about the incident is available.
Deputy Mayfield had been employed with the Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office for six months, and is survived by his wife, father, and two brothers.