The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Aubrey Wright Hawkins

Patch image: Irving Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Aubrey Wright Hawkins
Irving Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, December 24, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 830

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 24, 2000
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Six sentenced to death

Officer Hawkins was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to a robbery-in-progress at a local sporting goods store.

Officer Hawkins had arrived at the store approximately three minutes after the call was made, and interrupted the suspects who were handcuffing and tying up the store employees. The suspects opened fire on Officer Hawkins, killing him. The seven suspects had escaped from a Texas prison two weeks prior to the incident when they stormed a guard tower and stole several weapons. Capital murder warrants were issued for all seven suspects.

During the search for the suspects, Colorado State Trooper Jason Manspeaker was killed in an automobile accident while responding to investigate a sighting.

Approximately one month after Officer Hawkins' murder, six of the suspects were apprehended and the seventh committed suicide. All six suspects were convicted of Officer Hawkins' murder and sentenced to death.

Officer Hawkins had served with the Irving Police Department for 14 months. He had previously served with the Kaufman Police Department and Tarrant County Hospital District Police Department for a total of 4 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Irving Police Department, TexasTrooper Jason Lee Manspeaker
Colorado State Patrol, CO
EOW: Tuesday, January 23, 2001
Cause of Death: Automobile accident

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage