Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Agent Jorge De Jesus Colon | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Agent

Jorge De Jesus Colon

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 22, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 20 years

Badge # 12586

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/22/2000

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 69 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Agent Colon was shot and killed after he responded to a domestic disturbance call. After he entered the residence he engaged the suspect in a foot chase. During the pursuit the suspect turned and opened fire, killing Agent Colon.

The suspect was sentenced to 69 years in prison.

Agent Colon had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for approximately 20 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections