Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant John Eugene Galvin | Wichita Police Department, Kansas Wichita Police Department, Kansas

Lieutenant

John Eugene Galvin

Wichita Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch: Saturday, November 4, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Explosion

Incident Date: 10/20/2000

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Lieutenant John "Jack" Galvin died of injuries received two weeks earlier from an explosion as he and members of the agency's bomb squad were destroying commercial fireworks.

The bomb squad was participating in a training exercise with 1,500 pounds of fireworks which were approximately three years old. As they were loading some of the fireworks into the pit that Lieutenant Galvin was working, an unknown event triggered an explosion, causing the remaining fireworks on the truck to ignite. Lieutenant Galvin received second and third-degree burns over 80 percent of his body. Another officer and a civilian were also injured in the explosion.

Lieutenant Galvin had been employed with the Wichita Police Department for 20 years, and had received numerous awards for bravery, including being involved with apprehending cop-killer in 1981. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 43 Reflections