Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper First Class Edward M. Toatley | Maryland State Police, Maryland Maryland State Police, Maryland

Trooper First Class

Edward M. Toatley

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch: Monday, October 30, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 16 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: District of Columbia

Incident Date: 10/30/2000

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life without parole

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Toatley was shot and killed while conducting an undercover narcotics investigation in Washington, DC. He had been deputized as a federal agent, in order to take part in a regional narcotics task force conducted in Maryland and Washington, DC.

As Trooper Toatley attempted to purchase narcotics from the suspect, he was shot in the head at close range while sitting in a car. After the shooting, the suspect fled on foot. Trooper Toatley was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately two hours later.
The suspect was later arrested in New York and extradited to Washington, DC, where he entered a guilty plea and was sentenced to life without possibility of parole.
Trooper Toatley was president of the Coalition of Black Maryland State Troopers, and had been with the Maryland State Police for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, ages 5 and 18 years, and an 18-month-old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 64 Reflections