Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 23 years
Badge # 48
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 10/18/2000
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Dechen was killed after he was accidentally shot while cleaning his department-issued pistol.
The officer had just completed his department's semi-annual qualifications and was cleaning his .40 caliber Sig Sauer when the weapon discharged. He was shot in the abdomen. He was transported to a local hospital where he died approximately one hour later.
Lieutenant Dechen had been employed with the West Deptford Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and three teen-age children.