Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 15 years
Badge # 2840
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 10/14/2000
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Released in 2003
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer McCarthy and Sergeant John Platt were killed when their patrol car was broadsided at an intersection by a drunk driver. The two officers were on routine patrol in a residential area when the driver of the pickup truck failed to obey a stop sign and caused the collision.
The impact caused the patrol car to flip over and strike a utility pole. Both officers were killed instantly. Neither occupant of the pickup truck was injured. The driver of the vehicle was charged with DUI with other charges pending. The driver was found guilty of two counts of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to two ten year sentences with all but six years suspended. The suspect was released in 2003 after serving only 3 years and 2 months of his sentence.
Officer McCarthy had been employed with the Baltimore City Police Department for 15 years, and is survived by his 9-year-old daughter.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sergeant John David Platt |