The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Bradley W. Matteson

Patch image: Fort Wayne Police Department, Indiana

Police Officer Bradley W. Matteson
Fort Wayne Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Thursday, October 5, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 19 years
Badge Number: 157

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 5, 2000
Weapon Used: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect Info: Pleaded guilty

Officer Bradley Matteson died shortly after being involved in a vehicle accident. He was returning from a service call when his cruiser was struck by a semitrailer which had run a red light at State Street and Coliseum Boulevard. The cruiser was flipped over and the driver's side doors were crushed and had to be pried open in order to free Officer Matteson. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later. The driver of the other vehicle pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter.

Officer Matteson had served with the Fort Wayne Police Department for 19 years and had planned to retire in 2001. He was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage