Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Daniel Stanley MacClary | Hendersonville Police Department, Tennessee Hendersonville Police Department, Tennessee

Police Officer

Daniel Stanley MacClary

Hendersonville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 27, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 9/27/2000

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer MacClary was killed when his police motorcycle struck the passenger side of a vehicle. Officer MacClary was attempting to stop a speeder when another vehicle turned in front of him during rush hour traffic. He was pronounced dead at the scene. No charges were filed against the driver who turned in front of him.

Officer MacClary was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Hendersonville Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, who was nine-months pregnant at the time of the accident, and his 12-year-old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 66 Reflections