Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 5 years
Badge # G-2
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/8/2000
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Assistant Chief Horton was shot and killed by another officer in her department after the officer became enraged over a scheduling conflict.
Assistant Chief Horton had stopped by the officer's home in the morning to talk with the officer's wife and daughter. The suspect ordered Assistant Chief Horton out of the home and then immediately shot her in the buttocks with a department-issued shotgun. She was able to enter a bathroom, closed the door, and called for help, but the suspect began shooting through the door with two department issued .40 caliber handguns. Assistant Chief Horton was shot a total of seven times and transported to a local hospital where she was pronounced dead. She never drew her own weapon during the incident.
The suspect was arrested several minutes later by responding officers. In October, 2002, the suspect was acquitted by a jury. The jury was deceived into thinking the suspect fired in self defense.
Assistant Chief Goodman had served with the agency for 5 years.