Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 9/6/2000
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Licata died after being involved in a motorcycle accident while responding to the scene of a construction accident with lights and siren.
During the response, Officer Licata's Harley-Davidson motorcycle was involved in a collision with a small vehicle. He was thrown from the bike. He was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.
Officer Licata had received eight commendations during his four years with the Denver Police Department. He is survived by his 3-year-old daughter.