Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Kevin Curtis Crayon | Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Police Officer

Kevin Curtis Crayon

Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, September 1, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 4 years

Badge # P347

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 9/1/2000

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Shot and killed by officer

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Crayon was killed after being dragged by a vehicle being driven by a juvenile.

Officer Crayon noticed the 12-year-old boy operating the vehicle in a parking lot of a convenience store and approached it. As he reached inside the vehicle in an attempt to take the keys out of the ignition, the suspect suddenly drove away, and dragged Officer Crayon alongside the vehicle.

In an attempt to save his own life, Officer Crayon shot the suspect once in the chest before being freed from the vehicle. However, Officer Crayon sustained massive head injuries and was pronounced dead at a local hospital. The suspect drove the vehicle to his parents' house where he collapsed and died.

Officer Crayon had been employed with the Cincinnati Police Division for four years, and is survived by three teenage children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 23 Reflections