The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Theodore Joseph Foss

Patch image: Minnesota State Patrol, Minnesota

Corporal Theodore Joseph Foss
Minnesota State Patrol
Minnesota

End of Watch: Thursday, August 31, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: 27

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 31, 2000
Weapon Used: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect Info: Charged with misdemeanor citations

Corporal Foss was struck and killed by a tractor trailer while conducting a traffic stop on I-90 in Rochester, Minnesota.

The cause of the incident was the truck driver losing control of his vehicle. The truck driver was subsequently charged with eight misdemeanor counts, including reckless and inattentive driving.

Corporal Foss had received two commendations for bravery in his fourteen years of service. He is survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, and 5-year-old son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage