The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Military Police Officer Brian Thomas Gleason

Patch image: United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

Military Police Officer Brian Thomas Gleason
United States Army Military Police Corps
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 9, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 20
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 9, 2000
Incident Location: Louisiana
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Private Gleason was killed in a single car accident while on patrol at Fort Polk, Louisiana.

Private Gleason, assigned to the 209th Military Police Company, was the passenger in the post police car when it overturned. The other officer in the vehicle was able to escape and call for assistance.

Private Gleason had served as a law enforcement officer for six months. He was an only child and is survived by his mother and father, who is a 20-year veteran of law enforcement.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage