The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Bruce Wayne Evans

Patch image: Jackson County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

Deputy Sheriff Bruce Wayne Evans
Jackson County Sheriff's Department
Mississippi

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 18, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: 65

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 18, 2000
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Deputy Evans was killed after being struck by a vehicle being pursued by other officers on State Route 613.

Deputy Evans and his partner had setup a roadblock when they were notified that the pursuit was about to enter their county. The suspect vehicle came to a stop approximately one and half miles from the roadblock, and Deputy Evans was notified the pursuit was over. The officers began to drive to where the pursuit had ended when shots were fired and the suspects fled again. Deputy Evans stopped on the shoulder and the officers took cover behind his vehicle.
More shots were fired approximately 200 yards from Deputy Evans' location. The suspect vehicle exited the roadway and collided into the cruiser at 85 mph. Deputy Evans and his partner tried to move out of the way. After his cruiser was struck, he was pinned underneath. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

The suspect and another occupant of the vehicle received minor injuries in the accident and were arrested. The driver was charged with capital murder and aggravated assault on a police officer. He was convicted and sentenced to life without parole.
Deputy Evans had been in law enforcement for seven years and was employed with the Jackson County Sheriff's Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage