Corporal Ferris Edward Catoe III
Camden Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, July 10, 2000
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Corporal Catoe was killed after being involved in an automobile accident.

Corporal Catoe's cruiser, a 1994 Ford Taurus, broadsided a truck which had entered an intersection after running a stop sign. He was transported to a local hospital where he died approximately 30 minutes later. Corporal Catoe's canine was also injured in the accident.

Corporal Catoe had been with the Camden Police Department for one year, and had been in law enforcement for eight years. He is survived by his son, wife, stepson, parents, and brother.

Photograph: Corporal Ferris Edward Catoe III

Patch image: Camden Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Corporal Catoe's memorial at www.ODMP.org