The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer William Jay Hetrick

Patch image: Clay Township Police Department, Ohio

Police Officer William Jay Hetrick
Clay Township Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, July 10, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 843

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, July 10, 2000
Weapon Used: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Hetrick was killed when his patrol car was struck by a tractor trailer while he was on patrol.

Officer Hetrick was assisting another agency and was driving the other agency's patrol car when the incident occurred. He had just finished investigating an accident and was driving on State Route 51 in heavy fog, when a tractor trailer pulled out from a side street, colliding with his patrol car. Officer Hetrick died at the scene.

Officer Hetrick had been with the Clay Township Police Department for 5 years, and is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage