Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Peter Purdy Hillman | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Peter Purdy Hillman

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, June 8, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Location: California

Incident Date: 6/8/2000

Weapon: Automobile; Commercial

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Hillman was killed when the prisoner transport van he was riding in was struck by a tractor trailer that crossed the median of Highway 65 in Bakersfield, California, after its driver fell asleep at the wheel.

Deputy Marshal Hillman and another deputy marshal were transporting three federal prisoners when the incident occurred. Deputy Marshal Hillman, all three prisoners, and a fourth person were killed. The other deputy marshal was injured in the accident.

Deputy Marshal Hillman had served with the United States Marshals Service for 14 years. He is survived by his father and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections