Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Joe Allen Gamble | Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma

Sergeant

Joe Allen Gamble

Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 6, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 6/5/2000

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Joe Gamble was killed after being stabbed by an inmate at the Oklahoma State Reformatory, low maximum-security prison.

As officers began locking down the prison for a head count, the suspect began to attack another officer in a common area of the prison, stabbing him 16 times in the back of the head and back. When Sergeant Gamble went to assist the other officer, the inmate stabbed him in the throat with one of two homemade knives he had. The suspect was taken under control after a brief standoff with the prison's emergency response team.

Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Sergeant Gamble died the next morning.

He had been with the Oklahoma Department of Corrections for three years.

The suspect, who was serving a 10 year sentence for drug possession and tax fraud, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole on October 26, 2001.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 23 Reflections