The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Alane M. Stoffregen

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Sergeant Alane M. Stoffregen
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, June 2, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: 1203

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Friday, June 2, 2000
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Alane Stoffregen, a department scuba diver, was participating in a Marine Unit training exercise when an accident occurred and the sergeant died in the performance of duty. Sergeant Stoffregen and another officer were conducting deep water dives in Lake Michigan. The sergeant, who was considered a master diver, was pronounced dead at the scene.

Sergeant Stoffregen was a 22 year veteran of the Chicago Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage