Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Kenneth A. Poormon | New York State Police, New York New York State Police, New York

Trooper

Kenneth A. Poormon

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 31, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 5/31/2000

Weapon: Automobile; Commercial

Suspect: No charges filed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Kenneth Poormon and Trooper Truscott Kelly were killed when their cruiser was struck by a tractor-trailer as they were making a U-turn.

The two officers were patrolling on State Route 28 in Ulster County, New York, when they made the U-turn in an attempt to stop a traffic violator. Both officers were killed instantly.

Trooper Poormon had been employed with the New York State Police for less than a year.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Trooper T. Michael Kelly
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 36 Reflections