Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 102
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 5/28/2000
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer David Regan was killed when the cruiser he was riding in, collided with a newspaper delivery truck while responding to a 911 call reporting gunfire.
The 33,000 pound delivery truck struck the passenger's side of the cruiser as it drove through an intersection. The driver of the delivery truck was also killed in the accident. Both officers had to be extricated from the wreckage by rescue workers. The other officer was transported to a local hospital with serious internal and spine injuries. The 911 call that the officers were responding to turned out to be unfounded.
Officer Regan had served with the agency for two years. He is survived by his fiancée.
In June 2007, Officer Regan was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Purple Shield Medal.