Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/28/2000
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer William Jones was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop at Zilker Park.
Officer Jones was speaking with the driver of the vehicle when the driver opened fire, striking him in the chest twice and the neck once. Officer Jones, who was not wearing a vest, was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
More than 200 youth soccer teams were attending an international soccer tournament at the park at the time of the shooting.
The suspect fled the scene, but was spotted several hours later near Houston, Texas, approximately 150 miles away. After a short chase the suspect committed suicide. He had already served time in prison and was currently wanted by another jurisdiction for sexual assault.
Officer Jones had been employed with the Austin Park Police Department for three years, and is survived by his wife and three children. A memorial to Officer Jones was erected by contribution and City of Austin funds in Zilker Park at the intersection of Rober E. Lee Blvd and Barton Springs Road near the location of his fatal shooting.