The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Tanja Brigitte King

Patch image: Orlando Police Department, Florida

Police Officer Tanja Brigitte King
Orlando Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, May 18, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 544

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 18, 2000
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Tanja King was killed when her cruiser struck a light pole while she was responding to an emergency assistance call.

The collision caused the concrete light pole to fall on top of the cruiser, and trapped Officer King inside. Emergency crews were able to extricate her and she was flown to a local hospital, where she was pronounced dead. Officer King was a member of the same unit as Officer George DeSalvia, murdered three months earlier while on duty.

Officer King had been in law enforcement for four years, and had been with the Orlando Police Department for two years. She is survived by her parents, sister, and three brothers.

Officer King has been memorialized in Orlando, Florida, with a park named Tanja King Memorial Park and also with a street named after her called Tanja King Boulevard.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage