Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Robert Perez, Jr. | Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Trooper

Robert Perez, Jr.

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, May 15, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 5/12/2000

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Struck and killed by automobile

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Robert Perez died three days after his cruiser was struck from behind while he was writing a traffic citation on the Ohio Turnpike in Milan, Ohio.

Trooper Perez and the vehicle he had stopped, were in an emergency pull-off when a minivan struck his cruiser, pushing it into the original stopped vehicle. Trooper Perez was transported to a hospital in Cleveland where he died.

The suspect who struck his cruiser attempted to flag down passing motorists, before he sat down in the highway and was struck and killed by another vehicle.
Trooper Perez had been in law enforcement for three years and had been with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for one year.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 50 Reflections