Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Daryle Wayne Black | Long Beach Police Department, California Long Beach Police Department, California

Police Officer

Daryle Wayne Black

Long Beach Police Department, California

End of Watch: Sunday, April 30, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 10 years

Badge # 5452

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/29/2000

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Daryle Black was shot and killed when he and his partner were ambushed.

The two officers, members of the Long Beach Police Department's anti-gang unit, were driving an unmarked vehicle at approximately 2300 hours when they were struck by gunfire in an ambush style attack. After both officers were shot, one officer was able to call for assistance, and both were taken to a local hospital where Officer Black died approximately one hour later. Neither officer was able to return fire.

The suspect was arrested two days later after being identified through an investigation. The killer was found guilty and sentenced to death during his second trial.

Officer Black had been employed with the Long Beach Police Department for six years, and had been in law enforcement for ten years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 82 Reflections