Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Kevon Malik Gavin | Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer

Kevon Malik Gavin

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, April 21, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 4/20/2000

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Acquitted of all charges

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Kevon Gavin died a day after his cruiser was struck by a vehicle being pursued by other officers.

The suspects were being pursued by officers responding to a shots fired call just after 2000 hours. The suspect's vehicle deliberately struck Officer Gavin's cruiser at over 80 mph, landed on top of it, and crushed its roof. Officers on the scene attempted to remove the vehicle as Officer Gavin's cruiser ignited in flames, but could not free him until emergency crews arrived.

Officer Gavin was transported to a local hospital where he died at 1530 hours the next day. The juvenile driver of the vehicle was arrested at the scene and charged as an adult with first degree murder. The suspect was wearing a bulletproof vest and carrying a semi-automatic handgun. Even though the suspect admitted driving the vehicle, in January, 2001, he was acquitted of all charges, including first degree murder, vehicular manslaughter, use of a motor vehicle as a deadly weapon, transportation of a handgun, and wearing a bulletproof vest.

Officer Gavin had been employed with the Baltimore City Police Department for six years, and is survived by his wife, two stepchildren, and one son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 61 Reflections