Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Ricky Leon Kinchen | Fulton County Sheriff's Department, Georgia Fulton County Sheriff's Department, Georgia

Deputy Sheriff

Ricky Leon Kinchen

Fulton County Sheriff's Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Friday, March 17, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 9 years

Badge # 1008

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/16/2000

Weapon: Rifle; .223 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Ricky Kinchen died from gunshot wounds he received the night before while he and another deputy were attempting to serve a warrant.

The deputy and his partner, went to the suspect's work place to serve the warrant. After failing to locate anyone at the business, they drove around the block and located a vehicle. While approaching the vehicle, the deputies told an individual standing next to it to show them his hands. At that time, the suspect responded by saying "Here they are," and opened fire with a .223 caliber rifle, striking both deputies several times. Deputy Kinchen was struck in the abdomen and leg and was transported to a local hospital, where he died the next day. Deputy Kinchen was wearing a vest, however, the round struck him in an area not protected by the vest.

The second deputy was struck several times and was admitted to the hospital in critical condition. The killer was originally wanted for several charges, including impersonating a police officer. The killer was a former member of the Black Panthers, a radical, militant group, with a long criminal record, including inciting a riot. He fled the scene after the shooting but was arrested several days later in Alabama. The deputies were unaware of the suspect's background.

On March 9, 2002, the killer was found guilty of 13 charges, including the murder of a police officer, in connection with Deputy Kinchen's murder. On March 13, 2002, the killer was sentenced to life without parole.
Deputy Kinchen had been employed with the Fulton County Sheriff's Department for nine years, and is survived by his wife and two young children.

The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Frank G. Rappaport
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch: Thursday, November 13, 1969
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Paul A. Persigo
New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch: Sunday, January 7, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Park Ranger Kenneth Carmel Patrick
United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch: Sunday, August 5, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman William A. Miscannon
Toledo Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch: Friday, September 18, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Officer Thomas E. Johnson
Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch: Tuesday, January 16, 1968
Cause: Gunfire

Sergeant Edwin C. Hosli, Sr.
End of Watch: Monday, March 5, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Cadet Alfred E. Harrell
End of Watch: Sunday, December 31, 1972
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman John J. Gilhooly
End of Watch: Friday, November 14, 1969
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer John F. Frey
Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch: Saturday, October 28, 1967
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Daniel J. Faulkner
Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch: Wednesday, December 9, 1981
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Philip J. Coleman, Sr.
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer James T. Sackett, Sr.
St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch: Friday, May 22, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Officer Nelson K. Sasscer
Santa Ana Police Department, California
End of Watch: Thursday, June 5, 1969
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Superintendent Louis Joseph Sirgo
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Glenn E. Smith
Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch: Saturday, October 24, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Officer Charles W. Thomasson
End of Watch: Sunday, March 17, 1968
Cause: Gunfire

View all 58 Reflections