The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer III Louis Villalobos Jr.

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Police Officer III Louis Villalobos Jr.
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, March 17, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: 29 years
Badge Number: 16237

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Training accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 16, 2000
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Louis Villalobos died a day after falling off a catwalk while performing an advanced SWAT training exercise at the United States Marine Corps base in Camp Pendleton, California.

During the training exercise, Officer Villalobos slipped off of the 10-feet high catwalk. He sustained serious head injuries and died the next day.

Officer Villalobos had been employed with the Los Angeles Police Department for 29 years, and had been a member of the SWAT team for 17 years. He is survived by his parents and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage