Bio & Incident Details
Age: 21
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 728
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/1/2000
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed by other officers
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Todd Widman was shot and killed after responding to a call of a transient walking along U.S. Highway 36.
Upon arrival, Deputy Widman was unable to locate the transient. Approximately one hour later, he observed a person matching the description and began to question him. He was transporting the subject back to the department when he was shot. Deputy Widman was transported to a local hospital where he died of the gunshot wounds.
The juvenile killer fled the scene, but was shot and killed after exchanging gunfire with officers about an hour later.
Deputy Widman had been employed with the Brown County Sheriff's Department for two years, and is survived by his mother and sister.