Officer Floyd James Fink Jr.
Arizona Department of Public Safety
Arizona

End of Watch: Friday, February 18, 2000
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 28 years
Badge Number: 940

Officer Floyd Fink was killed when his patrol car was rear-ended while he was stopped behind another vehicle on the shoulder of U.S. 60 near Tempe, Arizona.

Upon impact, Officer Fink's patrol car burst into flames, trapping him inside. Passing motorists were able to extract him, and he was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.

The driver who struck Officer Fink fled the scene on foot but was captured a short time later. The killer was found to be under the influence of methamphetamines and marijuana at the time of the accident and charged with several felony charges. He pled guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to 18 years in prison.

Officer Fink had been employed with the Arizona Department of Public Safety for 28 years, and is survived by his wife and four adult children.

Photograph: Officer Floyd James Fink Jr.

Patch image: Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

Visit Officer Fink's memorial at www.ODMP.org