Bio & Incident Details
Age: 58
Tour: 25 years
Badge # 136
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 2/11/2000
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Thomas Rettberg was killed when the OH-58 Bell helicopter he was piloting crashed during a routine maintenance flight.
The rotor blades seized up during the flight, causing the crash. The helicopter then landed on its side in a field. A mechanic onboard was also killed.
Lieutenant Rettberg had served with the Utah Highway Patrol for 25 years, and had been a pilot for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, five grandchildren, and three great grandchildren.