The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Inspector Kirk B. Brookbush

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Inspector Kirk B. Brookbush
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 11, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 28 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, January 11, 2000
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Kirk Brookbush and Officer James Dougherty were killed when their helicopter crashed.

The officers were flying a Bell Jet Ranger OH-58 helicopter on a routine flight from a maintenance facility in Tulare County to San Francisco, when they requested a flight level below 1000 feet because of foggy conditions. After the request was made, at approximately 2100 hours, the aircraft disappeared from radar screens. After an all night search, the wreckage was discovered at 0830 hours the next morning.

Inspector Brookbush was an experienced pilot who flew in the Vietnam War. He had been employed with the San Francisco Police Department for 28 years, and is survived by his wife and two children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, CaliforniaPolice Officer James Francis Dougherty
San Francisco Police Department, CA
EOW: Tuesday, January 11, 2000

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage