The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Staff Sergeant Clyde Almond (Tub) Merritt

Patch image: Coffee County Sheriff's Department, Georgia

Staff Sergeant Clyde Almond (Tub) Merritt
Coffee County Sheriff's Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, January 3, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, January 3, 2000
Weapon Used: Rifle; .30-.30
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Deputy "Tub" Merritt was shot and killed after responding to assist other officers. This incident occurred when Officer James Bryant of the Broxton Police Department had been shot and killed.

Deputy Merritt and a state trooper had arrived to offer assistance and were attempting rescue Officer Bryant. As Deputy Merritt gave cover, the state trooper attempted to crawl to Officer Bryant. The suspect then shot Deputy Merritt in the chest with the rifle, killing him. The suspect was later arrested after being surrounded by officers from several agencies.

Deputy Merritt had been with the Coffee County Sheriff's Department for ten years, and is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Coffee County Sheriff's Department, GeorgiaPatrol Officer James Clinton Bryant
Broxton Police Department, GA
EOW: Monday, January 3, 2000
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage