Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrol Officer James Clinton Bryant | Broxton Police Department, Georgia Broxton Police Department, Georgia

Patrol Officer

James Clinton Bryant

Broxton Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, January 3, 2000

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 209

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/3/2000

Weapon: Rifle; .30-.30

Suspect: Committed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer James Bryant was shot and killed after being ambushed by a man who was being evicted.

The officer was accompanying a property owner to remove a renter's trailer off of the property. The renter, who was aware that officers would be coming, hid a deer rifle in the woods behind the trailer. As Officer Bryant approached, the renter ran behind the trailer and Officer Bryant gave chase. The renter then retrieved the rifle and shot Officer Bryant three times, once in each arm and once in the head.

Deputy Clyde Almon Merritt of the Coffee County Sheriff's Department, was later shot and killed after responding to the assistance call.

The shooter was subsequently arrested after being surrounded by officers from several agencies. On February 11, 2005, he was found mentally incompetent to stand trial and committed to a state mental institution.

Officer Bryant worked part-time for the Broxton Police Department, which has five full and part-time officers, and was a full-time officer with the Lumber City Police Department.

He had been in law enforcement for seven years and is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Staff Sergeant Clyde Almond "Tub" Merritt
Coffee County Sheriff's Department, Georgia
Cause: Gunfire

View all 67 Reflections