Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrol Deputy Terry Lynn Cox | Cameron Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana Cameron Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana

Patrol Deputy

Terry Lynn Cox

Cameron Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Thursday, December 30, 1999

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 12/30/1999

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrol Deputy Cox was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while assisting a disabled motorist on the Louisiana State Highway. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. He had been with the agency for 11 years and is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections