Trooper Paul Denham
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Monday, December 27, 1999
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: K-13

Trooper Denham was killed in a single vehicle accident while returning from working the scene a fatal accident. Trooper Denham was travelling north on Mississippi Route 603, in Bay St. Louis, when he lost control of his cruiser, which flipped over several times and landed upside down in a ditch. Some witnesses reported that another vehicle cut off his cruiser, causing him to lose control.

Trooper Denham had been in law enforcement for ten years and is survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Trooper Paul Denham

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Visit Trooper Denham's memorial at www.ODMP.org