Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Edward L. Barron | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer

Edward L. Barron

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, September 28, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 14571

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/28/1973

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: 20-200 year sentence

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Edward L. Barron was shot and killed during a robbery in progress call.

The suspect robbed and pistol-whipped one of two elderly victims which caused the police to be called to the scene. Upon their arrival, three police officers located the offender and ordered him to drop his weapon. The gunman responded by drawing the Luger pistol, which was used in the robberies and fired at the officers, striking Officer Edward Barron in the head killing him instantly. The offender also fired upon additional responding officers until he ran out of ammunition.

The gunman was apprehended, charged and convicted of Murder, three counts of Attempt Murder and two counts of Armed Robbery.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 17 Reflections