Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Technical Sergeant Charles W. Simons, III | United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

Technical Sergeant

Charles W. Simons, III

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, November 19, 1999

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 19 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Location: Nevada

Incident Date: 11/17/1999

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Charged with involuntary manslaughter

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Technical Sergeant Charles Simons died two days after being struck by a vehicle while directing traffic near a gate of Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. The base had received a bomb threat at the main gate and several traffic control points had been setup. After the bomb threat was cleared, officers were attempting to clear the checkpoints of the heavy traffic.

A motorist who was upset about the delays exited his lane of traffic and drove around the other stopped vehicles. Sergeant Simons was struck at an intersection by the vehicle, which was traveling at approximately 45 mph in an area with a posted limit of 25 mph. Sergeant Simons was taken to a local hospital where he remained unconscious until passing away two days after the incident.

Sergeant Simons was a member of the 99th Security Forces Squadron and had been in the Air Force for 19 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 28 Reflections