Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Goelet Alessandro Carlo Beuf | Phoenix Police Department, Arizona Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

Police Officer

Goelet Alessandro Carlo Beuf

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch: Monday, November 1, 1999

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 1 year

Badge # 6896

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 11/1/1999

Weapon: Automobile; Commercial

Suspect: Sentenced to four years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Beuf was killed when both he and a suspect were struck by a tractor-trailer while struggling on the side of a roadway. Officer Beuf had responded to a call and was approaching a man, when the man began to run. Officer Beuf chased the suspect and caught him on the side of a roadway. As the two struggled, they fell into the path of a slow moving tractor-trailer.

The truck stopped, but Officer Beuf and the suspect were entangled in the front axle. Officer Beuf was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The suspect was critically injured in accident. When he recovered he was sentenced to four years in prison and ordered to pay $9000 in restitution for the death of Officer Beuf.

Officer Beuf had been with the agency for one year and is survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 76 Reflections