Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper William Bryant Davis | North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Trooper

William Bryant Davis

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, October 21, 1999

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 26 years

Badge # D-233

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/21/1999

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Arrested later

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Davis was killed when he lost control of his patrol car while responding to a felony traffic stop. As Trooper Davis rounded a curve, his cruiser slid into a pickup truck and then into a tree. Two other troopers who were following close behind immediately stopped and attempted to revive him. He was taken by ambulance to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead approximately an hour and 45 minutes later. The suspect in the felony traffic stop was arrested later in the day.

Trooper Davis had been in law enforcement for 27 years.

In 2006, the Mt. Hope Church Road bridge over Interstate 40/85 at, exit 132, was renamed the Trooper W. B. Davis Bridge.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 20 Reflections