The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Eric Andrew Thach

Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Eric Andrew Thach
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, October 8, 1999

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, October 8, 1999
Weapon Used: Rifle; Semi-automatic
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Thach was shot and killed after being ambushed at a home-invasion robbery. He had responded to the call when neighbors of the home noticed a strange man at the house. While at the scene, Deputy Thach was shot with an assault rifle and the shot penetrated his protective vest. At the time he was shot, Deputy Thach had not even seen the suspect. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead about two hours later. The suspect then left the scene and started several brush fires in the area in an attempt to escape. Other responding deputies shot and killed the suspect near the fires.

Deputy Thach had been with the agency for three years and is survived by his wife and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage