Sergeant James David Perry
Tennessee Highway Patrol
Tennessee

End of Watch: Sunday, October 3, 1999
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Perry suffered a fatal heart attack while searching for a suspect in an earlier assault on an officer in Ardmore, Tennessee. He was pronounced dead at a local hospital in Alabama after being flown there.

Sergeant Perry had been with the agency for 23 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Photograph: Sergeant James David Perry

Patch image: Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

Visit Sergeant Perry's memorial at www.ODMP.org