The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper William Harrel Barrett

Patch image: Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

Trooper William Harrel Barrett
Kentucky State Police
Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, December 19, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 602

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 19, 1971
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Never Identified

Trooper Barrett was shot and killed in an ambush at his home by an unknown suspect.

Trooper Barrett was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage