The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Rocky Daren Wainwright

Patch image: Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Georgia

Corporal Rocky Daren Wainwright
Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, August 19, 1999

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 261

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Accidental
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 19, 1999
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Rocky Wainwright was killed when his three-wheeled ATV crashed into a tree while participating in a search party searching for a missing 11-year-old girl in Bibb County, Georgia. He was driving the ATV down a road, when he veered off the road in a curve and struck the tree.

Corporal Wainwright had served with the agency for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage