Bio & Incident Details
Age: 57
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Training accident
Incident Date: 7/27/1999
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Pollock died after being overcome by heat during a training session. He was one of six deputies learning how to conduct building searches when he began to feel ill, went outside, and sat down. He then stopped breathing and had no heartbeat. The other deputies on the scene began CPR and he was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. At the time of his death, the nation had been in a severe heat wave for several weeks. He had been with the agency for three years.