Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1808
Cause: Animal related
Incident Date: 8/23/1918
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Barrett died of injuries he received three days earlier when he attempted to stop a runaway horse. Patrolman Barrett was assigned to the north roadway on the Williamsburg Bridge when a horse attached to a covered wagon approached. Patrolman Barrett attempted to stop the horse, but was thrown to the ground. He was removed to Gouverneur Hospital were he died three days later from is injured.
Patrolman Barnett was assigned to the 13th Precinct.