Madison County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, July 26, 1999
Add to My HeroesSteven Michael Agner
Deputy Sheriff Seven Agner was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind by a pickup truck.
Deputy Agner was following a highway service truck that was pulling a large traffic sign directing people onto the inside lane of I-10. The pickup truck failed to slow down or switch lanes and struck the patrol car, which was travelling at a low rate of speed and had all of its emergency lights activated. Deputy Agner's patrol car then burst into flames.
The state attorney's office declined to file charges against the driver of the pickup truck following a crash investigation.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash